Forums  
[line_separator]
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to forum index 
Regional install codes differ & game won't load  XML
Post Reply Forum Index » World Adventures
Author Message
sarahSkarina


Joined: 12/09/11 02:37 AM
Messages: 1
Offline

I've just got a new computer which runs on a Windows 7 OS. On my previous computer I was on Windows Vista, and I was able to locate the SKU and change it. But with Windows 7 it's no where to be found, and I have no clue how to change it. I'll follow all the steps, but in the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE there is absolutely no The Sims 3 folder.
I would greatly appreciate it if someone would be able to tell me if there is something different I'm meant to do while installing, or if there is some other way of accessing the SKU.
Profile
GMBroom


Joined: 12/10/11 04:56 PM
Messages: 1
Offline

Thanks for the help, bought my game copy while working abroad, came home and bought the expansion to have the same problems. No mention anywhere on the packaging or install that I could see to state that it was coded in the first place.
Profile
RachelDotCom


Joined: 01/05/10 06:16 AM
Messages: 21
Offline

sarahSkarina wrote:I've just got a new computer which runs on a Windows 7 OS. On my previous computer I was on Windows Vista, and I was able to locate the SKU and change it. But with Windows 7 it's no where to be found, and I have no clue how to change it. I'll follow all the steps, but in the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE there is absolutely no The Sims 3 folder.
I would greatly appreciate it if someone would be able to tell me if there is something different I'm meant to do while installing, or if there is some other way of accessing the SKU.


I'm having the same problem

EDIT: You have to open the "Wow6432Node" file first, then open the "Sims" folder, then "The Sims 3"

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 12/11/11 05:28 AM

Profile
applesandpears


Joined: 12/17/11 12:43 PM
Messages: 1
Offline

I'm still confused

I've followed the mac instructions but can't find the folder 'transgaming'

HELP
Profile
Filberta


Joined: 12/25/11 08:43 AM
Messages: 37
Location:The Land Down Under...
Offline

I have followed these instructions, and the game proceeds to install. It then tells me the sims 3 needs to update. As I go to update it loads a while then says 'Unable to update' and the whole thing closes. Anyone else experienced this? Please help if you have! thanks
Profile
098sims3


Joined: 12/12/11 08:10 PM
Messages: 3
Offline

tesseresa wrote:for mac:
go to the application> show package content> content> resources> transgaming> c-drive> program files> electronic arts> the sims 3> game> Bin> Then open Default.ini with text edit. Scroll all the way down to the bottom where it says GameVersion = 1.8.25.003001 change the end one to 2 (or whatever regional number works for you) like this GameVersion = 1.8.25.003002 then close and save. And that's it.


I cant find the "show package content" were is it i looked in applications and i thought u meant try to press sims 3 but it just played the game please help! xx
Profile
Emily_Carr


Joined: 10/30/09 08:48 PM
Messages: 9
Offline

Hi
I had the same problem but i used this...
1. Click windows start button and select run.
2. Type “regedit” and click on ok
3. Your computer may ask you for permission to continue, just click ok if asked
4. In the left hand pane, click the arrow next to HK_LOCAL_MACHINE
5. Click the arrow next to SOFTWARE
6. Click the arrow next to The Sims
7. Click on The Sims 3
8. In the right hand pane, double- click on SKU
9. Change the value to either 1 or 2 or 7 (depending on your version of expansion pack*.)
10. Close the registry editor and try again to install the expansion pack.

* Region Codes
1 = US
2 = UK
7 = Asian

I hope it works
Profile
kristen990


Joined: 02/23/12 10:59 PM
Messages: 3
Offline

I am having the same problem but i bought my game at target and i am having the same problems as you all. My sims 3 game is from the Czech Republic from a mall in the city and now i cant install it and that made me really angry Thankls for the help but im not really a computer mechanic type of person so ihave nooo idea what to do so please explain it to me if you would be so kind
Profile
Offinlalaland


Joined: 09/01/09 10:52 AM
Messages: 4
Offline

it wont let me change the sku please help ive had the game over a year now and had managed to install it before by changing it however we had to return my laptop to factory settings a while ago because pets crashed and now i cant change the sku ?
Profile
purapop


Joined: 05/26/10 02:12 AM
Messages: 1
Offline

Emily_Carr wrote:Hi
I had the same problem but i used this...
1. Click windows start button and select run.
2. Type “regedit” and click on ok
3. Your computer may ask you for permission to continue, just click ok if asked
4. In the left hand pane, click the arrow next to HK_LOCAL_MACHINE
5. Click the arrow next to SOFTWARE
6. Click the arrow next to The Sims
7. Click on The Sims 3
8. In the right hand pane, double- click on SKU
9. Change the value to either 1 or 2 or 7 (depending on your version of expansion pack*.)
10. Close the registry editor and try again to install the expansion pack.

* Region Codes
1 = US
2 = UK
7 = Asian

I hope it works


Hey! I've followed all your directions but when I went to change the SKU it said "Cannot edit SKU: Error writing the value's new contents." Can anyone help please?
Profile
bamitsabi


Joined: 12/28/11 02:32 AM
Messages: 1
Offline

Not sure if this is the same issue but I had problems with the Sims 3 Expansion Pack and incorrect region codes.

I fixed it with a simple registry edit:

1. Click windows start button and select run.
2. Type “regedit” and click on ok
3. Your computer may ask you for permission to continue, just click ok if asked
4. In the left hand pane, click the arrow next to HK_LOCAL_MACHINE
5. Click the arrow next to SOFTWARE
6. Click the arrow next to The Sims
7. Click on The Sims 3
8. In the right hand pane, double- click on SKU
9. Change the value to either 1 or 2 or 7 (depending on your version of expansion pack*.)
10. Close the registry editor and try again to install the expansion pack.

* Region Codes
1 = US
2 = UK
7 = Asian

it does work it really helped me when I had this problem
Profile
issygoode


Joined: 04/02/12 03:21 PM
Messages: 1
Offline

ah sorted it now thank you for help!

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 04/04/12 03:21 PM

Profile
HyperbabeP


Joined: 06/24/12 02:43 PM
Messages: 2
Offline




AmberEbony wrote:If you have Windows Vista/7.

Windows Vista / Windows 7:
1. Go to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Sims\The Sims 3
2. Choose Value Name: SKU ,and double click to change the Value Data to: 2.
3. OK, refresh, then restart your computer.

With Windows XP, I think it's just start, run, HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, SOFTWARE, SKU, change to 2.

Thyere isn't an SKU value it just says 'default value' on the right hand panel
Profile
emcph16


Joined: 06/29/09 02:01 AM
Messages: 2
Offline

Emily_Carr wrote:Hi
I had the same problem but i used this...
1. Click windows start button and select run.
2. Type “regedit” and click on ok
3. Your computer may ask you for permission to continue, just click ok if asked
4. In the left hand pane, click the arrow next to HK_LOCAL_MACHINE
5. Click the arrow next to SOFTWARE
6. Click the arrow next to The Sims
7. Click on The Sims 3
8. In the right hand pane, double- click on SKU
9. Change the value to either 1 or 2 or 7 (depending on your version of expansion pack*.)
10. Close the registry editor and try again to install the expansion pack.

* Region Codes
1 = US
2 = UK
7 = Asian

I hope it works

but what about Australia? what is the regional code for Australia?
Profile
99niamhlucy


Joined: 12/31/11 11:16 PM
Messages: 4
Offline

Please help me! I bought a secondhand copy of the Sims 3 World Adventures, and have discovered that it is Spanish, or at least on the back, it says stuff in Spanish. Obviously, I have had the regional code problem. Help?!
Profile
 
Post Reply Forum Index » World Adventures
Go to: