Forums  
[line_separator]
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to forum index 
"No game disc found! Please insert The Sims 3 High-End Loft Stuff game disc before proceeding."  XML
Post Reply Forum Index » High-End Loft Stuff
Author Message
carlyjadehahn


Joined: 11/18/11 12:07 PM
Messages: 1
Offline

its telling you to put in the sims 3 pets because that must have been the last one you installed, put that one in and you can still play the other sims game. when you install the sims games the lastest one you install have all the games on it as well as the new one you got do you get it. can you help me too, my sis's friend came over to install the sims 3 showtime and we played it but she left with it and now i can't play any of them because it keeps coming up with please insert sims 3 showtime but i don't have that disc anymore what do i do, cause i don't want to get rid of it, HELP PLEASE!!!!!!!!!!
Profile
Hiker59


Joined: 09/03/11 07:57 PM
Messages: 2
Offline

@carlyjadehahn
you need the latest EP disc to play not the last one you installed. So you if you installed Showtime first but then installed Generations, you don't use the Generations disc to play you use the Showtime one. Also did you know it is technically illegal to install that game on multiple users' machines? If you want to play Sims 3 again you will have to uninstall it and re-install the game and all the ep. You can however save the save files and whatever Sims store/exchange files you may have.
Profile
shogunfish


Joined: 11/06/10 05:58 PM
Messages: 11898
Location:♫We danced with monsters through the night♪
Offline

queenpeach wrote:I just downloaded my Generations. I try to play it but it says "No disk found. Please insert Sims3 Pets". I dont want to play pets! I wanna play the Generations I just got


You can play pets and generations at the same time. That's the point of an expansion pack. It expands on the game. Generations was released earlier than Pets, which means you need the Pets disk to play, however if you have Generations installed it will also have everything from Generations, as well as any other expansion pack (EP) or stuff pack (SP) that you own.

Profile
shogunfish


Joined: 11/06/10 05:58 PM
Messages: 11898
Location:♫We danced with monsters through the night♪
Offline

carlyjadehahn wrote:its telling you to put in the sims 3 pets because that must have been the last one you installed, put that one in and you can still play the other sims game. when you install the sims games the lastest one you install have all the games on it as well as the new one you got do you get it. can you help me too, my sis's friend came over to install the sims 3 showtime and we played it but she left with it and now i can't play any of them because it keeps coming up with please insert sims 3 showtime but i don't have that disc anymore what do i do, cause i don't want to get rid of it, HELP PLEASE!!!!!!!!!!


You need the most recently released game to play. Which means if you installed Showtime you need the Showtime disk to play. You need to either purchase it for yourself or uninstall it. Otherwise it will keep asking for the disk.

Profile
shogunfish


Joined: 11/06/10 05:58 PM
Messages: 11898
Location:♫We danced with monsters through the night♪
Offline

HERS wrote:Me and my sister brought the Sims 3 Pets to share, and now one of us has to have the game in order to play it, because the screen appears with 'Please Insert Sims 3 Pets disc' - I have tried all the discs I have (apart from the original) Ambitions, Generations and High-End Loft Stuff, but only Pets seems to work. Can someone HELP ME PLEASE?


Only the most recently released game that you own will play the game. If you own pets, you need the pets disk, if you own showtime you need the showtime disk. If you own generations, but not pets or showtime, you need the generations disk. It's not a glitch, thats how it works. You aren't supposed to share disks. If you both want to pay at the same time you need two disks.

Profile
shogunfish


Joined: 11/06/10 05:58 PM
Messages: 11898
Location:♫We danced with monsters through the night♪
Offline

I'm surprised at the amount of people who are confused about the disk order thing. Everybody assumes you can play the game using any disk, but that's not the case. It does not matter in which order you bought the games, it only matters the order in which they were released. There needs to be a sticky or something announcing this, since everybody asks about it.

Also it is technically illegal to install the games on multiple computers, so you probably shouldn't talk about it.

Profile
KarinL


Joined: 06/03/09 01:42 PM
Messages: 3707
Online

You can start the game and then take out the disk. You don't need it to play, just to start up the game.
Profile
Jivegirl


Joined: 12/28/11 07:54 AM
Messages: 2
Offline

I am so ****** off because I tried to uninstall Sims 3 ambitions and re-install it so see if I could play Sims 3 without the recently installed expansion pack in, but it never work now it is saying to put in Sims 3 Pets the recently installed game.
Profile
Goldmoldar


Joined: 05/29/09 08:53 AM
Messages: 4862
Location:Cybercity
Offline

Jivegirl wrote:I am so ****** off because I tried to uninstall Sims 3 ambitions and re-install it so see if I could play Sims 3 without the recently installed expansion pack in, but it never work now it is saying to put in Sims 3 Pets the recently installed game.


Even if you reinstall Amb and Pets is still installed, it will always ask for Pets because Pets came out after Ambition.

I7-4770K Liquid cooled, ASUS Sabertooth Z87, HD 1.5 GB 7200 RPM , 16 GB 1600 MHz, Nvidia 680 SC 2 GB, ASUS Blu-ray Burner, 850W PSU
Profile
talented_star


Joined: 04/26/12 11:46 AM
Messages: 1
Offline

hi , i have just got a macbook air and i installed sims 3 and it worked fine so i in stalled all the extension packs ending with Showtime , but now it keeps saying insert showtime disk , when it is inserted ! all i wanna do is play it , the games all up to date so its not that , some one help !!
Profile
KarinL


Joined: 06/03/09 01:42 PM
Messages: 3707
Online

Does your computer see your disk? Can you see the disk icon on your desktop?

If it is, try uninstalling just Showtime, and running it with whatever is your newest after that (Master Suite Stuff comes before Showtime, Pets comes before MSS).
At least that ought to tell you whether you have a faulty disk, or a problem with the game, or with your computer.

My iMac stopped seeing my Sims disks a few months ago, and a short while after it stopped seeing *any* disk at all and I had to have it replaced.
Profile
Mzpebbles


Joined: 12/06/11 12:04 AM
Messages: 1
Offline

This may sound weird but my game said the same thing. So what I did was open the cd rom, then spin the cd and then close the the cd rom. a pop up that says run disk will show and you just click it or you can go back to the game lauch and press play. It worked for me.
Profile
SweetKaroline


Joined: 07/03/12 12:24 AM
Messages: 1
Offline

My sims keeps saying a serious error has occurred trying to load my town and it says I should restart my application.

I don't know what to do please help me!!
Profile
briandsims


Joined: 08/06/12 09:08 AM
Messages: 1
Offline

Ok, does anyone give answers to the problem? I have Townlife and then installed Highend Loft. I'm using a MAC. When I go to open high end loft it automatically opens town life and then won't play anything because I don't have town life disc in. Somebody please explain... I can put the town life disc in and play on that fine. Why won't it do it for Highend loft?
Profile
rainbowface0191


Joined: 08/09/12 02:46 PM
Messages: 1
Offline

i deleted the sims 3 late night from the computer but it still says that if i want to play i need to insert it when i have the original sims game in?!??!?!
Profile
 
Post Reply Forum Index » High-End Loft Stuff
Go to: