Forums  
[line_separator]
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to forum index 
Game keeps shutting down at random times  XML
Locked
Forum Index » Technical Discussions (EN)
Author Message
kuyajuxyn


Joined: 06/09/09 05:10 AM
Messages: 1
Offline

The title says it all. It just shuts down. I've tried changing the resolution. I end up playing for like 30 minutes and if I forget to save, I lose everything. HELP PLEASE!
Profile
wildflower81


Joined: 06/09/09 05:16 AM
Messages: 2
Offline

I'm having the same problem. Please help!
Profile
Babs_in_AZ


Joined: 06/09/09 03:44 PM
Messages: 4
Offline

I am having the same issue. My game shuts down and goes back to the Windows XP desktop. It does NOT shut down my entire computer like so many seem to be having. I'm not sure if it's a memory issue or something else. Any suggestions? I'd really like to play the game, but having to save every 7 seconds is a bit tedious.
Profile
SimGuru_BGY_11


Joined: 06/01/09 03:07 PM
Messages: 7503
Offline

Hi there.

Check your devices and drivers to make sure everything is working correctly and up to date:
https://easims.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/easims.cfg/php/enduser/std_
adp.php?p_faqid=10711


Troubleshooting tips:
https://easims.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/easims.cfg/php/enduser/std_
adp.php?p_faqid=22231


And the system requirements, for reference:
https://easims.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/easims.cfg/php/enduser/std_
adp.php?p_faqid=21652


Also, check the heat being produced by your system, CPU, and graphics card, along with the output of your power supply.

Regards,

-Big Guy-

Profile
Babs_in_AZ


Joined: 06/09/09 03:44 PM
Messages: 4
Offline

I think it's a memory issue. Turns out one of my 512 chips is bad. We replaced it with a 256 which makes me at 75% of the required memory. If the RAM isn't high enough, would that cause the game to shut down and go back to Windows? The computer itself isn't shutting off, so I don't think it's a heat issue. What do you think?
Profile
Icithesim


Joined: 06/02/09 10:27 PM
Messages: 56
Location:Tennesee
Offline

O_O;" I failed ram when my ram said 3.0 GB! That test is kind of confusing. Wasn't vista 1.5 gb requirement? I'm pretty sure of that...-sigh-

Profile
SimGuru_BGY_11


Joined: 06/01/09 03:07 PM
Messages: 7503
Offline

Absolutely. Bad memory can cause a number of errors.

Here's a good memory checker from Microsoft, for those of your experiencing issues:
http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp

It appears that the issue in this thread has been addressed. For further troubleshooting, look through the Master Help thread, here:

http://forum.thesims3.com/jforum/posts/list/0/3714.page#21080

-Big Guy-

Profile
 
Locked
Forum Index » Technical Discussions (EN)
Go to: