Forums  
[line_separator]
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to forum index 
Swift Gro Gardening Station Bug?  XML
Post Reply Forum Index » Store General Discussion (EN)
Author Message
Karritz


Joined: 04/15/12 12:46 AM
Messages: 8340
Online

I tend to just leave gnomes alone. They pop up anywhere and sometimes you see them appear or vanish in a puff of smoke or flame.

The only trouble I've had with them is when they park themselves in front of the fridge or shower. Then the sims can't eat or shower until I drag them away to a more convenient location.

I've had dozens of gnomes. That mysterious mr gnome used to appear in multiples once when I used to send metal to be smelted. I don't know how many I've had at one time but it would easily be more than 10.

I like them to accumulate. There a new gnomes being introduced in the various EPs. Seasons introduced a few new ones and I want to get them all. The only one of them I have in my current game spent a few sim weeks near the mailbox. He just changed his position a few times. Now he has moved into the house.

I think the only time you will have real trouble from them is if you sim keeps kicking them. Sometimes you get a sim that likes to kick gnomes. I've had sims kick gnomes quite a few times and I usually get another sim to stand them up again. So far none of them have done any really bad things to my game.

Edit: Here is my video of my vampire gnome turning teddybears into gnomes. It is riveting. I obviously didn't put the whole process in here as it is about as exciting as watching paint dry.

http://www.thesims3.com/contentDetail.html?contentId=441970

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at 01/21/13 12:10 AM


Profile
Mariesalias


Joined: 06/19/09 08:27 AM
Messages: 1828
Location:Never

I love the gnomes!!! My legacy family has had some of the same ones for generations. With the exception of the normal gnomes, I only keep one gnome of each type though. And with the normal ones (after the first two) I only keep the ones that are born as babies and then 'grow up' and eventually make new baby gnomes. (I name all my original ones and the new babies and sell off any others that spawn or I find)

My gnomes love to hang around all the family tombstones. The toddlers are my favorite, they're so cute.


I have had games in the past when I didn't sell them where my families would have more then 30. Once you get too many though, they start to cause you lag, so it is good to limit them! Sometimes the gnomes get 'stuck' on the edge of your lot too and you need to go move them so they are not on the edge anymore.

The Lounge Lizard (singer) gnome is great even if you don't have a singer in the family any more because he can give a positive moodlet to family members!

As far as spawning new ones to sell (one of favorite ways to make money for a poor family!), the vampire and horse gnomes are the easiest. You just need some plasma fruit plants in your garden and eventually you'll get a vampire gnome. Then, yeah, just buy teddy bears and leave them around, and eventually she'll change them all. I have also found that if I plant more plasma fruits, I can get more vampire gnomes to spawn too.

The horse gnome, if you have pets, has a chance to spawn when you have a horse lick a salt lick for 60-90 minutes (I forget which), which they pretty much do on their own. Another good supplemental source of income for a poor family. For the dog one, a dog needs to bark at a fridge, and for the cat one, I think it needs to be startled by the fridge.

edit: typos

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at 01/20/13 11:53 PM

Profile
faytheful


Joined: 11/29/09 01:59 AM
Messages: 2165
Location:Bumping around a town I made

Karritz wrote:I tend to just leave gnomes alone. They pop up anywhere and sometimes you see them appear or vanish in a puff of smoke or flame.

The only trouble I've had with them is when they park themselves in front of the fridge or shower. Then the sims can't eat or shower until I drag them away to a more convenient location.

I've had dozens of gnomes. That mysterious mr gnome used to appear in multiples once when I used to send metal to be smelted. I don't know how many I've had at one time but it would easily be more than 10.

I like them to accumulate. There a new gnomes being introduced in the various EPs. Seasons introduced a few new ones and I want to get them all. The only one of them I have in my current game spent a few sim weeks near the mailbox. He just changed his position a few times. Now he has moved into the house.

I think the only time you will have real trouble from them is if you sim keeps kicking them. Sometimes you get a sim that likes to kick gnomes. I've had sims kick gnomes quite a few times and I usually get another sim to stand them up again. So far none of them have done any really bad things to my game.

Edit: Here is my video of my vampire gnome turning teddybears into gnomes. It is riveting. I obviously didn't put the whole process in here as it is about as exciting as watching paint dry.

http://www.thesims3.com/contentDetail.html?contentId=441970

well up to now I would always sell them but I'm going to play a game with them to see what happens in my game. Thanks for sharing your experiences.


Profile
faytheful


Joined: 11/29/09 01:59 AM
Messages: 2165
Location:Bumping around a town I made

Mariesalias wrote:I love the gnomes!!! My legacy family has had some of the same ones for generations. With the exception of the normal gnomes, I only keep one gnome of each type though. And with the normal ones (after the first two) I only keep the ones that are born as babies and then 'grow up' and eventually make new baby gnomes. (I name all my original ones and the new babies and sell off any others that spawn or I find)

My gnomes love to hang around all the family tombstones. The toddlers are my favorite, they're so cute.


I have had games in the past when I didn't sell them where my families would have more then 30. Once you get too many though, they start to cause you lag, so it is good to limit them! Sometimes the gnomes get 'stuck' on the edge of your lot too and you need to go move them so they are not on the edge anymore.

The Lounge Lizard (singer) gnome is great even if you don't have a singer in the family any more because he can give a positive moodlet to family members!

As far as spawning new ones to sell (one of favorite ways to make money for a poor family!), the vampire and horse gnomes are the easiest. You just need some plasma fruit plants in your garden and eventually you'll get a vampire gnome. Then, yeah, just buy teddy bears and leave them around, and eventually she'll change them all. I have also found that if I plant more plasma fruits, I can get more vampire gnomes to spawn too.

The horse gnome, if you have pets, has a chance to spawn when you have a horse lick a salt lick for 60-90 minutes (I forget which), which they pretty much do on their own. Another good supplemental source of income for a poor family. For the dog one, a dog needs to bark at a fridge, and for the cat one, I think it needs to be startled by the fridge.

edit: typos

I love your pic ! thanks for sharing & the tips. I haven't played a game with them yet so I have nothing to share yet but when I do I will.


Profile
Karritz


Joined: 04/15/12 12:46 AM
Messages: 8340
Online

The gnomes are fun and a bit off topic but they are sort of garden related. I love Marieselias picture of gnomes.

I'm going off topic again here: As I found a post earlier this morning and I can't find it again. In it someone had posted a picture of a grim reaper snowman that had mysteriously appered in her yard overnight.

I said I thought I had a video of them being made but haven't been able to find it so made another one and now I can't find the post so I thought I'd put it here.

I hope you enjoy it.

http://www.thesims3.com/contentDetail.html?contentId=441981

Edit: You can't really see from the picture at the end, but the reaper snowmen have glowing red eyes.

There is a grave in the garden. The twin of the girl building the reaper snowmen was hit by a meteor and her grave is behind the white classic snowmen seen at the start. The reaper snowmen are at the other end of the garden and were not built until after the classics. Another sim built the white classic snowmen seen at the start.

The ghost of the child who had been hit by the meteor eventually ate ambrosia and has aged up and is living again with her sister.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 01/21/13 01:49 AM


Profile
Writin_Reg


Joined: 06/05/09 07:42 AM
Messages: 16962
Location:Center Ossipee, NH
Online

Casino stuff is not made for home lots - it is considered community lot content and yes it does corrupt the game. Many people have posted that when they use those things on home lots.

I personally do not see a purpose for wanting them at home and playing against myself anyway, especially seeing they eventually render that save useless.

I do understand if you program to throw a party - then you can use the casino lots for the life of the party, as long as you remove them when the signal for the party says it is over they are safe. I guess that is why the game even allows them to be put in residential lots - but is also the same reason some residential stuff can't be used on community lots except for certain exceptions - like regular stoves and when people use mods to use them anyway, it will indeed eventually corrupt the lot and the save itself. I avoid anything known to cause corruption in a game, even if a mod makes it possible, as those games are still going to get corrupted.

I like playing the same save for months a few years even - like my original SunsetValley i started in December of 2009 and still plays without any problems. I also have a 2 year old save I still have no trouble with in a User created world by Rflong - Longview. But like i said I avoid anything that creates issues like using community items on homelots. But to each their own. hehehe

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at 01/21/13 03:02 AM



Profile
Karritz


Joined: 04/15/12 12:46 AM
Messages: 8340
Online

Writin_Reg wrote:Casino stuff is not made for home lots - it is considered community lot content and yes it does corrupt the game. Many people have posted that when they use those things on home lots.

I personally do not see a purpose for wanting them at home and playing against myself anyway, especially seeing they eventually render that save useless.

I do understand if you program to throw a party - then you can use the casino lots for the life of the party, as long as you remove them when the signal for the party says it is over they are safe. I guess that is why the game even allows them to be put in residential lots - but is also the same reason some residential stuff can't be used on community lots except for certain exceptions - like regular stoves and when people use mods to use them anyway, it will indeed eventually corrupt the lot and the save itself. I avoid anything known to cause corruption in a game, even if a mod makes it possible, as those games are still going to get corrupted.

I like playing the same save for months a few years even - like my original SunsetValley i started in December of 2009 and still plays without any problems. I also have a 2 year old save I still have no trouble with in a User created world by Rflong - Longview. But like i said I avoid anything that creates issues like using community items on homelots. But to each their own. hehehe


Thank you for that info. I put it in the game because I have it and never use it. I'll take it out next time I open the game.

I also have games from 2009 but don't open them often.

Profile
A_Mom


Joined: 02/28/12 05:04 PM
Messages: 754
Offline

Sorry, it took me a while to get back to my game to check this out.

With regards to being able to plant a tree in the planter, Karritz I did go back and try to move the tree and the planter in buy mode. I was able to move the planter and the tree stayed put. When I tried to move it, I got an error message saying the object had to be placed on terrain or someting like that when I put it back.

So, I must have left MOO on by mistake when I planted the first tree.

I then found a banana tree seed and wasn't able to plant it inside the greenhouse until I used the MOO cheat. I guess I could have just planted it in the floor, but it looked better in the planter.


Ah, well. Mystery solved.
Profile
Karritz


Joined: 04/15/12 12:46 AM
Messages: 8340
Online

A_Mom wrote:Sorry, it took me a while to get back to my game to check this out.

With regards to being able to plant a tree in the planter, Karritz I did go back and try to move the tree and the planter in buy mode. I was able to move the planter and the tree stayed put. When I tried to move it, I got an error message saying the object had to be placed on terrain or someting like that when I put it back.

So, I must have left MOO on by mistake when I planted the first tree.

I then found a banana tree seed and wasn't able to plant it inside the greenhouse until I used the MOO cheat. I guess I could have just planted it in the floor, but it looked better in the planter.


Ah, well. Mystery solved.


There is something so unsatisfying about planting a seed directly into a floor. That is why I make my tree greenhouses on the ground. That way I can plant them into the ground. I leave a piece of wall out to do it. I just have to remember to put it back.

Profile
A_Mom


Joined: 02/28/12 05:04 PM
Messages: 754
Offline

Karritz wrote:
A_Mom wrote:Sorry, it took me a while to get back to my game to check this out.

With regards to being able to plant a tree in the planter, Karritz I did go back and try to move the tree and the planter in buy mode. I was able to move the planter and the tree stayed put. When I tried to move it, I got an error message saying the object had to be placed on terrain or someting like that when I put it back.

So, I must have left MOO on by mistake when I planted the first tree.

I then found a banana tree seed and wasn't able to plant it inside the greenhouse until I used the MOO cheat. I guess I could have just planted it in the floor, but it looked better in the planter.


Ah, well. Mystery solved.


There is something so unsatisfying about planting a seed directly into a floor. That is why I make my tree greenhouses on the ground. That way I can plant them into the ground. I leave a piece of wall out to do it. I just have to remember to put it back.


I agree, it looks stupid to have a plant growing out of a stone floor. That's whay I went ahead and "planted" it into the planter.

But I don't understand why you have to remove a wall to plant into the ground if I can plant into the floor with all four walls up?
Profile
Karritz


Joined: 04/15/12 12:46 AM
Messages: 8340
Online

A_Mom wrote:
Karritz wrote:
A_Mom wrote:Sorry, it took me a while to get back to my game to check this out.

With regards to being able to plant a tree in the planter, Karritz I did go back and try to move the tree and the planter in buy mode. I was able to move the planter and the tree stayed put. When I tried to move it, I got an error message saying the object had to be placed on terrain or someting like that when I put it back.

So, I must have left MOO on by mistake when I planted the first tree.

I then found a banana tree seed and wasn't able to plant it inside the greenhouse until I used the MOO cheat. I guess I could have just planted it in the floor, but it looked better in the planter.


Ah, well. Mystery solved.


There is something so unsatisfying about planting a seed directly into a floor. That is why I make my tree greenhouses on the ground. That way I can plant them into the ground. I leave a piece of wall out to do it. I just have to remember to put it back.


I agree, it looks stupid to have a plant growing out of a stone floor. That's whay I went ahead and "planted" it into the planter.

But I don't understand why you have to remove a wall to plant into the ground if I can plant into the floor with all four walls up?


I'm not using the cheat. You either remove a piece of wall or use the moo cheat to plant into the ground when inside the greenhouse.

Profile
A_Mom


Joined: 02/28/12 05:04 PM
Messages: 754
Offline

Oh, I see.

Well, take it easy and Happy Simming!
Profile
Karritz


Joined: 04/15/12 12:46 AM
Messages: 8340
Online

Writin_Reg wrote:Casino stuff is not made for home lots - it is considered community lot content and yes it does corrupt the game. Many people have posted that when they use those things on home lots.

I personally do not see a purpose for wanting them at home and playing against myself anyway, especially seeing they eventually render that save useless.

I do understand if you program to throw a party - then you can use the casino lots for the life of the party, as long as you remove them when the signal for the party says it is over they are safe. I guess that is why the game even allows them to be put in residential lots - but is also the same reason some residential stuff can't be used on community lots except for certain exceptions - like regular stoves and when people use mods to use them anyway, it will indeed eventually corrupt the lot and the save itself. I avoid anything known to cause corruption in a game, even if a mod makes it possible, as those games are still going to get corrupted.

I like playing the same save for months a few years even - like my original SunsetValley i started in December of 2009 and still plays without any problems. I also have a 2 year old save I still have no trouble with in a User created world by Rflong - Longview. But like i said I avoid anything that creates issues like using community items on homelots. But to each their own. hehehe


I was investigating random stuff on the internet last night and clicked onto the casino set. That led me to the premium content in it. I read what it said and it tells you to put it on your home lot or community lots. So if it causes problems on home lots because it isn't designed to go on home lots this would seem to be another misleading comment from EA.

Edit: I've removed it from my sims house and am building a casino. I decided not to use the venue. I am in Barnicle Bay and there was no casino option for community lot types so I chose visitors allowed.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 01/23/13 02:04 AM


Profile
Bily_jednorozec


Joined: 03/05/11 07:40 AM
Messages: 1611

Karritz wrote:I have a bug that I think is related to the Swift Gro Gardening Station and seeds.........................................................
......................
..............................................................
........................... It appears I can no longer use the SGGS to inspect seeds. This makes planting in a greenhouse much more difficult because if the seeds are unknown it is not possible to know if it is a tree or a seed that can be planted inside the greenhouse......

(part of 1.st message on 1.st page of this toppic)
Only today I have discovered this bug .... I've lost so many money seed trees .... (I'm collecting TA treasure chests with 100 seeds per each type of plant for future EP's - for building with this quickly related perfect garden)
.... fortunatelly from this "greenhouse" remains premium fertilizing and watering as a premium feature (for fast growing) and window which costs only 10 Simoleans for building starter houses
I'm cleaning all Sims 3 caches everytime before launching the game and collected analyzed seeds are disappearing again and again..
I would like too me able to plant trees too, inside this "greenhouse", don'n let me to make trees inside closed room, without demolishing wall (with lowered ground too - room is high 20 stairs steps). Not plantable in planters also, everytime I get this message "Too big for a planter", with MOO too. I've disabled all what isn't summer and sunny - with opened walls it rains inside, since autumn (with closed walls and in planters) some plants are becomming dormant (uni forbidden fruit too).
I think, this still need be fixed...

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 04/08/13 03:09 PM

Profile
Mariesalias


Joined: 06/19/09 08:27 AM
Messages: 1828
Location:Never

Your plants should not be going dormant in Winter if your walls are closed up. Did you remove your roof pieces and make sure you have a floor underneath them? Not just the edges, but across the whole thing? It can be hard to tell since the roof pieces make the flooring underneath them invisible.

That is strange, with MOO, you should be able to place the trees in the planters. I have done this in a few community lots with no issues. Without the cheat, no one can plant trees inside the planters. I think we'd need them to make bigger planters for the trees, they'd probably take up fours spaces, like some of the decor plants/trees.

I have not read anywhere that they have fixed the seed issues. I stopped trying to use the PC item to identify seeds and now do it the 'old-fashioned' way by just planting them and growing them. Once my sims grows it once, they then know what that seed is in the while. I have recently been able to plant both a money tree seed I found, as well as the forbidden fruit seeds. But I went to a lot of trouble to completely get rid of every seed I had stored in my game whether in a sims's inventory or a WA/treasure chest.

If collecting all the seeds is causing you issues, another alternative is to make a smaller lot and plant it with every perfect plant you can. Make it a community lot so the plants will never die, then save the lot to your bin. Then the next time you start a new town, you can place that lot and your sims can go harvest the plants until she gets every one and then plant her own perfect garden.

Another option if you are set on using chests is to just store the perfect produce in the chests, instead of the seeds. This won't work for a couple plants, like the Money Trees or Omni Plants but, with the gardening station/sunflower from the green house set, you can raise any plant up to perfect really fast.

And for myself, since it is a glitch/issue with the game, if I found a money tree/omni plant seed and was afraid it would glitch in my inventory, I don't think I'd have am issue with deleting it and then going into buydebug and just buying the plant from there and planting it. I don't think I'd consider it cheating since I did find the seed but the game bugs were preventing me from planting it. I could always wait a few days to simulate the time it would need to grow or something. *shrugs* Sometimes you have to find ways around the games bugs. HTH!
Profile
 
Post Reply Forum Index » Store General Discussion (EN)
Go to: