Forums  
[line_separator]
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to forum index 
Please Help Us Gurus! *Exception Raised Error and Game Crashes*  XML
Forum Index » Mac Discussions
Author Message
xWednesdayx


Joined: 06/05/09 12:55 AM
Messages: 2440
Location:Nothing, tra la la... ^_^
Offline

While I was playing the game yesterday, I clicked on the scrapbook button and the game went from fullscreen mode into windowed mode and this error popped up:



I clicked no and the game crashed and I lost everything.

I tried playing it again today and I clicked on options in order to adjust the life stage lengths and the game went into windowed mode and this error popped up:



I clicked yes to see if this would change anything, but the game still crashed and I lost everything.

This looks pretty bad. If you already have the game have you encountered these issues yet? Does anyone have any suggestions? I'm waiting for the patch, but I have a feeling that this won't be fixed.

This message was edited 6 times. Last update was at 06/03/11 05:55 PM


My YouTube Channel:


Profile
tallulahmaebrown


Joined: 06/05/09 06:25 PM
Messages: 12
Offline

My game is doing this too after I updated it. I don't have the expansion pack yet but it won't even let me open my game .

Hopefully someone more technologically savvy will come along and save the day!

xxxx
Profile
bethcola


Joined: 02/15/10 06:16 PM
Messages: 153
Location:The land of Sheep
Offline

tallulahmaebrown wrote:I don't have the expansion pack yet but it won't even let me open my game .


Ditto.. soo.. if this is happening to us all.. tell us; EA. Why cant the people who are unable to get the expansion pack due to the country they live in not allowed to play the game? -.-

Take your wings outside, you can't fly in here..!
Profile
dolcevitaax3


Joined: 11/19/09 02:31 AM
Messages: 16
Location:USA
Offline

I'm having the same issue! I downloaded the update now I cant open the game at all.

Profile
oktimeforplanb


Joined: 06/03/09 02:03 AM
Messages: 44
Location:Virginia
Offline

Same happened to me when I clicked for my sim to clean the house.
Profile
DreamJob4


Joined: 03/30/10 06:52 PM
Messages: 90
Offline

dolcevitaax3 wrote:I'm having the same issue! I downloaded the update now I cant open the game at all.

Go to the thread "PROBlEM WITH THE LAST PATCH" or something like that, one of the Guru's posted a solution on there, the only problem is, you'll face the problem pictured above soon afterword.
Profile
principessa86


Joined: 12/21/09 03:57 AM
Messages: 5
Offline

I only started getting this error after I installed Generations and updated the game. Since installing and updating I'm also having the problem where my selected sim cannot interact with other sims. i.e. I cannot click on a sim and have them chat, pillow fight, argue, etc.... any suggestions?
Profile
xWednesdayx


Joined: 06/05/09 12:55 AM
Messages: 2440
Location:Nothing, tra la la... ^_^
Offline

I know! I'm not going to be able to play my game until this is fixed.

My YouTube Channel:


Profile
whereisbella


Joined: 07/19/09 07:52 PM
Messages: 20
Offline

I'm glad I'm not the only one... I hope it's fixed soon.
Profile
megobviously


Joined: 06/05/09 05:00 AM
Messages: 31
Offline

I did everything mentioned in the other thread about using base game patch and it works now. but now i get this too when i try to capture a memory or something.
Profile
aschwartz


Joined: 09/14/10 03:37 PM
Messages: 13
Offline

principessa86 wrote:I only started getting this error after I installed Generations and updated the game. Since installing and updating I'm also having the problem where my selected sim cannot interact with other sims. i.e. I cannot click on a sim and have them chat, pillow fight, argue, etc.... any suggestions?


ME TOO!
Profile
xWednesdayx


Joined: 06/05/09 12:55 AM
Messages: 2440
Location:Nothing, tra la la... ^_^
Offline

I'm glad I'm not the only one then. Hopefully a guru will look at this soon and give us advice.

My YouTube Channel:


Profile
rainstormed


Joined: 06/07/09 05:18 PM
Messages: 302
Offline

I just had this happen to me when I was leaving Edit Town. At least my game got saved right before.
Profile
Famousced


Joined: 06/26/09 12:15 AM
Messages: 10
Offline

This happened to me twice in Create-A-Sim
Profile
Shannachka


Joined: 10/18/10 07:31 AM
Messages: 794
Offline

Happened to me in Create-a-Sim.


Profile
 
Forum Index » Mac Discussions
Go to: