Forums  
[line_separator]
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to forum index 
Can't install patch - Anyone else getting region error?  XML
Post Reply Forum Index » Technical Discussions (EN)
Author Message
pinfet


Joined: 06/14/09 12:21 PM
Messages: 2
Offline

The setup has detected that the installed game region for this update is incorrect. This update requires a different game region in order to be installed. I downloaded it from Worthplaying.com, US version. Any ideas?
Profile
Battsknox


Joined: 06/02/09 12:00 PM
Messages: 1103
Location:Smoky Mtns USA
Offline

Update through your launcher or EADM it should install without issue, IF you have EA Download manager installed?

Profile
Sulgran


Joined: 06/04/09 10:02 PM
Messages: 1
Offline

I've got the same problem as OP. Trying to get it from the launcher doesn't work it just crashes without any messages.
Profile
Miniie


Joined: 06/03/09 02:20 PM
Messages: 243
Location:New York City
Offline

Go to Start> Run > type regedit.
Navigate to HKLM\Software\Sims\The Sims 3
One of them is SKU. Double click on SKU and change Value Data from 7 to 2.

Profile
SimGuru_BGY_11


Joined: 06/01/09 03:07 PM
Messages: 7503
Offline


Profile
Evil_Carol


Joined: 07/11/09 10:30 PM
Messages: 1
Offline

Tried to direct download and received msg saying 'file 404 cannot be found'??
Profile
Excited


Joined: 05/30/09 12:59 AM
Messages: 9
Location:Salt Lake City, Utah USA
Offline

I found a patch that was US region and it worked....
Profile
susiesparkle


Joined: 08/25/09 09:23 PM
Messages: 6
Offline

I have a uk version of the world adventures, and purchased my sims 3 from a company based in the channel islands and have the same problem. Ea need to resolve this for us as we should have the freedom to purchase our games from different suppliers without worrying about imcompatibility problems. In my 30 years of gaming I have never had a problem like this before! If you look at the back of world adventures it merely states that we need "The Sims 3" and does not mention anything about regions.
Profile
robotmoth


Joined: 10/28/09 10:35 PM
Messages: 4
Offline

thank you so much - Miniie

I have a UK version and was soooo upset when it didn't run right away - did exactly what you said and all running now - fantastic. thanks!

Profile
Sarona


Joined: 06/03/09 01:24 PM
Messages: 1542
Location:Stop being so nosy...I have my eye on you....YES YOU *points*
Offline

Thanks alot Miniie! I was having the same problem, except mine was already at 2 so I had to change it to 7

Profile
Sarona


Joined: 06/03/09 01:24 PM
Messages: 1542
Location:Stop being so nosy...I have my eye on you....YES YOU *points*
Offline

Edit: arrg, double post! Just ignore me

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 11/21/09 11:06 AM


Profile
SuRihtanil


Joined: 06/21/09 11:48 AM
Messages: 907
Location:USA
Offline

When you get region error go to start then run type in regedit then go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE then Software then The Sims 3 then click SKU change the number 1 to 2-7 then hit okay, leave the reg editor open until you have finished installing everything then change it back to its original number hit okay exit then game on.

In case you didn't understand the above ppost.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 11/21/09 11:54 AM

Profile
bunbun


Joined: 06/07/09 09:26 PM
Messages: 18
Offline

Go to Start> Run > type regedit.
Navigate to HKLM\Software\Sims\The Sims 3
One of them is SKU. Double click on SKU and change Value Data from 7 to 2


i got the same error message but mine was already set at 2 so i changed it to 7 and the installation is now working.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 11/21/09 05:15 PM


Profile
Kikyou345


Joined: 06/12/09 05:36 PM
Messages: 3
Offline

Do we need to do this everytime when we install the game? I mean will they make a update to solve this problem?
Profile
NICULLY


Joined: 07/22/09 05:13 AM
Messages: 1
Offline

Hey simmers! I seem to be having the same regional code problem. I was able to find my registry editor, the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE sectoin, and the subfolder SOFTWARE, but I can't seem to find SIMS under the SOFTWARE section. Any suggestions?

PS: I was able to find a subfolder call Sims under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE/CLASSES but the files that I find under Sims 3 are (Default) and URL Protocol. Could these be it?

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 11/26/09 04:23 PM

Profile
 
Post Reply Forum Index » Technical Discussions (EN)
Go to: