Forums  
[line_separator]
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to forum index 
Can't place community lots in Sims 3 Pets  XML
Post Reply Forum Index » Pets
Author Message
PurpleKitty97


Joined: 12/25/11 03:58 PM
Messages: 1
Offline

I have Sims 3 with the Ambitions and Pets expansion packs. When I go to Edit Town and click on a community lot (ex. stable) and click the copy button, all of the "empty/full bubbles" above the buildings and lots disipear, and I cannot place any new community lots. Please help!!
Profile
Davidann


Joined: 06/23/09 05:45 PM
Messages: 124
Offline

I have the SAME exact problem. I have World adventure and Ambitions. And I just downloaded Pets today and now the same problem that you have is happening to me!

To get around it, I just went to an empty community lot and went to Build/buy. Then I went to community objects and placed my building of choice. It doesn't fix the problem, but at least I can use the equestrian center now. I just cant place a premade community lot.

I tried to place a 40x40 lot down onto a 60x60 lot and it didn't work. So its not the wrong size. Maybe I'm doing something wrong but I've played this game for a long time and I never had this problem
Profile
StellaToronto


Joined: 07/26/09 07:20 AM
Messages: 2005

What did you use as your comm. designation?
Equestrian center,Visitors allowed?
You could try placing new empty comm.lot of the right size in edit town.
Might help.

Profile
BlkBarbiegal


Joined: 06/01/09 06:58 AM
Messages: 4919
Location:AZ
Offline

i have the same issue as the first two. I want to use a different restaurant, but it won't let me place it. The lot size is clear of everything and large enough. i dont get it.


Profile
Sarah3120


Joined: 04/04/10 03:27 PM
Messages: 4302
Location:The World That Never Was O.o

Have you already given the empty lot a function in Edit Town mode? With function I mean something like Community lot ---> Small Park for example.

Profile
eliza_naveria


Joined: 06/20/11 11:52 PM
Messages: 1
Offline

I figured it out..choose the right lot size...declare it as community lot and select visitors allowed. and place copy.
Profile
sparkyiscute


Joined: 05/06/12 08:34 PM
Messages: 1
Offline

i have the same problem and i use to know a solution but i 4get so i just make a new lot, set it as a community lot then you can just build on it and there is a category added with all the community buildings
Profile
Noremember


Joined: 07/25/10 03:03 AM
Messages: 3
Offline

If you bulldoze the lot and start fresh it usually works.
Profile
cozsheep


Joined: 09/07/11 12:38 AM
Messages: 2
Offline

eliza_naveria wrote:I figured it out..choose the right lot size...declare it as community lot and select visitors allowed. and place copy.


This worked for me! - thanks!

C=
Profile
MissMidori


Joined: 01/26/10 12:36 PM
Messages: 27
Offline

Noremember wrote:If you bulldoze the lot and start fresh it usually works.


Thanks for the tip, it worked ^__^
Was about to go crazy over this
Profile
sassygray5


Joined: 12/01/11 06:58 AM
Messages: 74
Offline

Thanks this worked for me too!
Profile
smartcat_101


Joined: 10/26/11 11:26 AM
Messages: 168
Location:curled up on the couch with a kitty or two.
Offline

I bulldozed the lot, then set it to visitors allowed and it worked. Thank you very much.


Profile
Samswim56


Joined: 04/26/13 05:03 PM
Messages: 1
Offline

eliza_naveria wrote:I figured it out..choose the right lot size...declare it as community lot and select visitors allowed. and place copy.
Profile
redscarlet88


Joined: 04/15/12 03:33 AM
Messages: 1
Offline

totally worked thanks

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 04/30/14 06:38 PM

Profile
 
Post Reply Forum Index » Pets
Go to: