Forums  
[line_separator]
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to forum index 
Building Show Venues, Missing Proprietor?  XML
Post Reply Forum Index » Showtime
Author Message
bassplyr1993


Joined: 02/26/12 04:07 PM
Messages: 10
Offline

Ok so i built about 3 venues in SV and there still isnt the option for my sim to summon the proprietor...so how is she supposed to get gigs :s the only one that works is the big arena one, i dont recall the name. and when she auditions for that one it says that she isnt good enough to perform there.
Profile
elanorbreton


Joined: 06/10/09 11:46 AM
Messages: 4343
Location:UK

Did you add the stage from buydebug to each Lot? I think that is what spawns a proprietor when you start the game.

I've built a coffeehouse and performance park in Sunset Valley (with stages on them) and both of them now have a proprietor.
Profile
bassplyr1993


Joined: 02/26/12 04:07 PM
Messages: 10
Offline

there needs to be a big stage on the lot? :s
Profile
SeriphinaFyie


Joined: 09/05/10 10:14 PM
Messages: 3102

There's a stage object in the buydebug menu. That's the stage you need to spawn a proprietor.



A sentence is the perfect thing to put a preposition at the end of.
Profile
CMWarren


Joined: 06/01/09 05:45 AM
Messages: 1031
Offline

i heard that there is a specific proprieter spawner in buydebug that you have to add in additon to the stage.

I havent messed with that since I am more busy trying to work out and learn the excentricities of preforming itself.
Profile
SeriphinaFyie


Joined: 09/05/10 10:14 PM
Messages: 3102

No spawner. I tested it with the buydebug stage and a bench area. The proprietor spawned like it should.



A sentence is the perfect thing to put a preposition at the end of.
Profile
SumoB


Joined: 09/08/09 03:20 PM
Messages: 1156
Offline

Doesn't work for me...

[/URL]
Profile
azul662


Joined: 05/30/09 04:46 PM
Messages: 189
Offline

I notice when I was re-creating my city, and I decided to use Mack's Live Kar, Live Show, I wanted to replace the regular bar with a bar that would spawn a bartender. When I deleted the bar that came with Mack's I notice on the floor a "square floor marking" with the Letter "P and then an arrow" that was on the floor, I think it tells that there's a Prioprieter in the bulding. I looked in buydebug and didn't find anything that you would use to create a prioprieter in the building....
Profile
 
Post Reply Forum Index » Showtime
Go to: