Forums  
[line_separator]
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to forum index 
Game asking for update, launcher has no updates  XML
Post Reply Forum Index » Technical Discussions (EN)
Author Message
xbrokenxherox


Joined: 06/09/09 05:32 AM
Messages: 5
Offline

Hey there,

I've recently bought Showtime and upon installing everything was fine, but then an update was released. I could update the game fine on my gf's PC, but when it came to mine I had some issues.

I've uninstalled and re-installed the whole series.

When I open the launcher I check for updates, there are no new game updates. Current launcher version is 12.0.273.015001. So I start the game, and it comes up with an error that says "Network Error: You need the latest game update in order to log in. Open The Sims 3 Launcher and select "Game Updates" to download the latest update or continue without logging in."
Profile
NasBasB


Joined: 09/30/09 04:36 PM
Messages: 6
Offline

did same to me, after i updated flash player.
Profile
xbrokenxherox


Joined: 06/09/09 05:32 AM
Messages: 5
Offline

Interesting. Have you been able to fix it yet?
Profile
vampirepaperdoll


Joined: 04/19/10 11:19 PM
Messages: 42
Location:Mittelbrunn, Germany
Offline

I am also having this problem! Did anyone figure out how to fix it??

Profile
xbrokenxherox


Joined: 06/09/09 05:32 AM
Messages: 5
Offline

Haven't found a fix yet, just people saying they have the issue. I'll keep looking.
Profile
thesims3mad


Joined: 11/09/09 07:13 PM
Messages: 37
Location:England
Offline

I also have the problem, which is a shame a I would like to be able to log in, I hope someone finds out how to fix it.

Visit and like this page for the latest Sims 4 news and pictures and to support a fellow Simmer

https://www.facebook.com/TheSims4x
Profile
LunaBlu42


Joined: 06/03/09 04:01 AM
Messages: 2
Offline

I too am having this problem with the updater. I don't even have any cc on this computer.
Profile
krimsonnox


Joined: 06/02/09 11:09 PM
Messages: 6050
Location:I'm standing behind EA ... don't tell!
Offline

nm i just realized i was looking at the wrong number doh

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at 03/15/12 03:38 PM



http://krimsnolasims.blogspot.com
Profile
xbrokenxherox


Joined: 06/09/09 05:32 AM
Messages: 5
Offline

I find it hard to believe that everyone's having this issue but there's no fix.
Profile
Nichaedemus


Joined: 06/14/09 02:52 AM
Messages: 15256
Location:North America

Hi,

Are you running the latest version of EADM, also known as Origin? The download manager should update itself the next time you start it while connected to the internet. Otherwise the latest version of that application can be downloaded from the following link:

http://origin.com/download

Once the latest Origin client is installed and running, try updating via the launcher again.

If you are still unable to patch via the launcher, you can download and apply the latest standalone PC base game Super Patcher. To that end, you can check out the following sticky thread:

http://forum.thesims3.com/jforum/posts/list/175477.page

Need assistance with The Sims 3? Visit the Master Help Thread today!
Profile
pixzi


Joined: 06/04/09 06:54 PM
Messages: 385
Location:England
Offline

i've got the exact same issues here. Origin and launcer fully up to date.
Profile
xbrokenxherox


Joined: 06/09/09 05:32 AM
Messages: 5
Offline

Nichaedemus wrote:Hi,

Are you running the latest version of EADM, also known as Origin? The download manager should update itself the next time you start it while connected to the internet. Otherwise the latest version of that application can be downloaded from the following link:

http://origin.com/download

Once the latest Origin client is installed and running, try updating via the launcher again.

If you are still unable to patch via the launcher, you can download and apply the latest standalone PC base game Super Patcher. To that end, you can check out the following sticky thread:

http://forum.thesims3.com/jforum/posts/list/175477.page



Unfortunately this did not work for me. I'm still having the problem.
Profile
Mandaly94


Joined: 06/18/10 11:25 AM
Messages: 314
Location:In your head
Offline

I have the same problem. I've reinstalled each game from my series and tested when I started. With only the base game patched to the current version I can log on fine, but once I install up to showtime I get the network error message and can't update whatever isn't updated.

I already reinstalled origin to the newest version as well and still I have the same problem.

I guess I'll check out the super patch thing but is there really no one who has fixed the problem?
Profile
rmonkeyson


Joined: 05/03/12 09:39 PM
Messages: 12
Offline

I can't update either!
Profile
 
Post Reply Forum Index » Technical Discussions (EN)
Go to: