Forums  
[line_separator]
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to forum index 
Missing Screenshots  XML
Forum Index » Mac Discussions
Author Message
breakbruce


Joined: 12/24/11 02:29 PM
Messages: 230
Location:Singapore
Online

Hey there,
I took a few screenshots with the in-game built camera, but when I check my Screenshots folder, there's nothing inside. Any idea how to fix this? Thanks!

Profile
caspinwall


Joined: 02/28/11 04:36 PM
Messages: 843
Location:Hello, I'm Caspin from the UK :)
Offline

Hi breakbruce,

Do you mean the camera as in the cameras that sims can buy, or do you mean pressing button C to take a screenshot? The screenshots on some Macs have been broken for while:

http://forum.thesims3.com/jforum/posts/list/386869.page

Caspin
Profile
breakbruce


Joined: 12/24/11 02:29 PM
Messages: 230
Location:Singapore
Online

I'm referring to the screenshot by pressing "C"

Profile
caspinwall


Joined: 02/28/11 04:36 PM
Messages: 843
Location:Hello, I'm Caspin from the UK :)
Offline

In that case I think you have joined the group of us with broken screenshots.

You can take them using the Mac method of pressing cmd-shift-3 and then the images will appear on your desktop. Not ideal but it does work. The only trouble I find is that the pictures are very large, so I change edit them in Preview and convert them to jpeg to make the file size smaller.

Caspin
Profile
breakbruce


Joined: 12/24/11 02:29 PM
Messages: 230
Location:Singapore
Online

That's what I have been using for the whole time. But the only downfall is that it captures certain in-game elements like the green bubble and arrow indicating the location of a sim.

Profile
caspinwall


Joined: 02/28/11 04:36 PM
Messages: 843
Location:Hello, I'm Caspin from the UK :)
Offline

Yes, that can be annoying. I usually pause the game if I want to take a picture, so I can try to spin it round and try to get the least annoying angle. I also press tab to get rid of the UI bar at the bottom while I take the picture.

It was much better when hitting button C worked and the screenshots appeared in the right folder. It's something I wish they would fix - it worked fine before the Generations patch so they broke something and haven't repaired it.
Profile
breakbruce


Joined: 12/24/11 02:29 PM
Messages: 230
Location:Singapore
Online

I'm getting a Windows 7 computer next time. I only got a Macbook only cos my school wanted me to have one.

Profile
 
Forum Index » Mac Discussions
Go to: