Forums  
[line_separator]
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to forum index 
making robots. please help!!  XML
Post Reply Forum Index » Ambitions
Author Message
xvivalaskyfacex


Joined: 07/08/09 07:01 PM
Messages: 15
Offline

so my sim is at level 10 in inventing and has created everything possible. she has also collected all the material for the robot. i have the lifecore but when i go to the work bench there is no option for create mystery invention.

please help me, i've been at this for the longest time!
Profile
foxlord


Joined: 07/03/09 01:32 AM
Messages: 634
Offline

Did you go back to the science place?

It might also be in the build a big invention.

Profile
Toblie


Joined: 05/29/09 09:32 AM
Messages: 2459
Location:travelling with the doctor
Offline

You've done the pink diamond in the shape of a heart right. And you have enough scrap metal. And you need some palladium.


http://feelingcalledsims.tumblr.com/
Profile
VexingQuery


Joined: 07/20/09 09:14 AM
Messages: 2432
Location:Earth. Usually.
Offline

She already has the life core, so the assumption is she's already completed all the "go fetch" opportunities to get it (palladium, life fruit, heart shaped pink diamond, and 100 scrap I believe).

Don't remember off the top of my head how much, if any, scrap you need to craft a simbot once you have the core ingredients collected.

... Is that silly glitch still in effect from way back in Late Night where you can't build simbots in Bridgeport? Or did they ever fix that?


Downloads and Simful Acts
Profile
secretuk1965


Joined: 06/01/09 04:30 PM
Messages: 5147
Offline

xvivalaskyfacex wrote:so my sim is at level 10 in inventing and has created everything possible. she has also collected all the material for the robot. i have the lifecore but when i go to the work bench there is no option for create mystery invention.

please help me, i've been at this for the longest time!



if you have that it should be on the work bench , but if your in bridgeport this is an error in that and it doesn't show it on there.

Profile
xvivalaskyfacex


Joined: 07/08/09 07:01 PM
Messages: 15
Offline

my sim is in bridgeport.. that would be my problem. thank you very much though!
Profile
secretuk1965


Joined: 06/01/09 04:30 PM
Messages: 5147
Offline

xvivalaskyfacex wrote:my sim is in bridgeport.. that would be my problem. thank you very much though!


someone made a fix for this on mts
http://www.modthesims.info/download.php?t=437402

Profile
 
Post Reply Forum Index » Ambitions
Go to: