Forums  
[line_separator]
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to forum index 
Can't perform in Simfest?  XML
Forum Index » Showtime
Author Message
wishinstonez


Joined: 12/07/09 08:38 AM
Messages: 380
Offline

I ask the proprietor to perform in the Simfest and they say my sim is up next. When the previous show finishes I can't click on the stage and no other sim goes up to perform.

I've tried to reset the previous performer in case they were stuck.

This has happened over and over. I haven't been able to successfully perform in a Simfest yet


Anyone know the problem or solution?
Profile
reinmag


Joined: 09/08/11 06:24 PM
Messages: 669
Location:moves frequently to avoid detection
Offline

make sure you're in the career outfit and the sim fest is not about to end.

However, I know that simfest sometimes gets errors. Annihilate the proprietor and let another spawn.

Profile
wishinstonez


Joined: 12/07/09 08:38 AM
Messages: 380
Offline

She's always in her career outfit because she's always performing xD And I always show up as soon as a simfest starts.


How do I get rid of the proprietors?
Profile
reinmag


Joined: 09/08/11 06:24 PM
Messages: 669
Location:moves frequently to avoid detection
Offline

Well, I use mastercontroller, but you could have cheats enabled, click on the proprietor and say 'delete' object. I've done it several times with no ill effects.

Profile
wishinstonez


Joined: 12/07/09 08:38 AM
Messages: 380
Offline

Thanks! I'll definitely give it a go!
Profile
piddlesim


Joined: 05/30/09 12:02 AM
Messages: 3212
Location:Aurora Springs

Try picking up the lot and placing it back down.

Also it could be that your saved stage set up corrupted. That happened to me a few times and I had this exact issue because of it. I went into the family inventory and sold all of the stage items that I was using. Then I was able to click on the stage. The buy menu came up and I was able to rebuy all of the items again.
Profile
reinmag


Joined: 09/08/11 06:24 PM
Messages: 669
Location:moves frequently to avoid detection
Offline

or you could even just delete the stage and buy and replace again from buydebug.

Profile
 
Forum Index » Showtime
Go to: