Forums  
[line_separator]
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to forum index 
Sims BR's tutorial how to place diving spots in other worlds translated to english ;)  XML
Post Reply Forum Index » Island Paradise
Author Message
mcrudd


Joined: 06/05/09 04:34 PM
Messages: 2674
Location:New Zealand

Good news everyone my Diving lot in Sunlit tides is working perfectly.

I did not place any spawners or sea grass, I will now start adding and testing those things and see which one is it that is not playing nice.

Here is where I placed my lot in sunlit tides,I looked for the darkest water I could find and also used a smaller lot since bigger ones don't fit in there.



I was very suprised to see a townie diving in my just made diving area



Even my cave worked properly


Profile
mcrudd


Joined: 06/05/09 04:34 PM
Messages: 2674
Location:New Zealand

I added as much grass as I possibly could and then dived, there was two other townies so its deffinetly not the grass



edited to add : I do also never test my lot while testingcheats is enabled, I always disable it before going into life mode, if that might have anything to do with my current success. I am going to try a spawner now

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 06/29/13 06:25 AM


Profile
fungamer2


Joined: 10/27/10 09:58 PM
Messages: 19
Offline

I added my dive lot to sunlit tides and had all the grass and spawners. I was able to dive and I had townies show up to dive also. My only problem is that when my SIM dived he was " floating" on top of the water and it was hard to see him and what he was doing. Maybe I should change the dive location??? Maybe the spot I chose was not deep enough?
Profile
mcrudd


Joined: 06/05/09 04:34 PM
Messages: 2674
Location:New Zealand

Ok, I have no idea why, but it worked perfectly, I only used four spawners: sharks underwater, sharks surface, sealife high 1 and sealife high 2. I am happy with this, will try it again with a bigger lot. This time I will just let you guys know whether it works or not, I won't do this step by step update like I just did










Profile
mcrudd


Joined: 06/05/09 04:34 PM
Messages: 2674
Location:New Zealand

fungamer2 wrote:I added my dive lot to sunlit tides and had all the grass and spawners. I was able to dive and I had townies show up to dive also. My only problem is that when my SIM dived he was " floating" on top of the water and it was hard to see him and what he was doing. Maybe I should change the dive location??? Maybe the spot I chose was not deep enough?


Yes I think that is why I had troubles with my first one because not the whole lot was in dark blue waters, the tutorial does say it has to be the darkest water possible, I am so happy my lot is working now :wink:

Profile
mcrudd


Joined: 06/05/09 04:34 PM
Messages: 2674
Location:New Zealand

Ugh so frustrated, the small lot works perfectly, but my big lot does not, so it looks like I will be making smaller lots for diving, well atleast they work

Profile
Titanic1


Joined: 07/29/10 11:36 PM
Messages: 82
Offline

mcrudd wrote:Ugh so frustrated, the small lot works perfectly, but my big lot does not, so it looks like I will be making smaller lots for diving, well atleast they work


you should be able to make big (64x64)lots. i made 2 of my own. i follow tis
http://simsvip.com/2013/06/25/moving-placing-dive-spots-in-othe
r-worlds/#respond-sys.


downside is in order for it to work (any dive lot i think) you must save and go back to maine menu then back to the town b4 adding stuff to the dive lot so it seems we can not make dive lots 100% while in CAW, maybe place the lot but not add stuff. usinf the pre-made lots does not seem to work.
Profile
Antonouza


Joined: 08/02/11 05:48 PM
Messages: 67
Offline

caiobueno2304 has upload a tutorial in forum OSBR.
Images here:

Sims would not dive, swim, or boat thereon on the lot:





- - -

Tks mcrudd , for your colaboration!
Profile
mcrudd


Joined: 06/05/09 04:34 PM
Messages: 2674
Location:New Zealand

Thanks both of you, I will try again once I played the game for a while, I have not even tested lifeguards or resorts yet LOL just been trying to build diving spots hahahaha

Antonouza would you mind linking me to that page please

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 06/29/13 11:31 PM


Profile
aminovas


Joined: 01/11/13 08:22 AM
Messages: 1524
Location:King's Point

hi everyone, thanks so much for this awesome thread... And to IronBoatLee for his thread as well.

I have just been experimenting with building in IP, too! well, thats not true, I took a sim 3/4 of the way up the diving skill and have been exploring dive lots. But the new build features are so amazing I just can't stop building...

I really wanted to recreate a blue hole:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blue_hole

So I put down a dive lot here (pics below) in a fresh game in Sunlit Tides and built it as I wanted... It worked really really well and was going to polish it up and export the lot to other worlds...



My sims could route to it and lots of other sims were routing to it... they could drive their boats to the side of the ring or into the center. Here is a mermaid that showed up and autonomously started interacting with my sim. They would do this both at the deep bottom of the dive hole and very near the surface as well. The hole was really deep and it looked so beautiful how they would dive down the walls. There was a cave half way up that I was going to have route to another dive spot where the water flows out of the lagoon and a dive chest on the bottom where they swam through an arch to get to it. Awesome.





There was only one glitch/restriction I noticed and that was that, like levels of a floor, what is below the surface of the water doesn't show up from above, so they would be diving just right there in the shallows with no problem, but not be visible. Only very very close to the surface there were a couple of instances of sims disappearing and once I had to reset this sim:



But obviously by having some surface exposed above water I was really pushing my luck! So this seems pretty reasonable in terms of functioning to me.

BUT when I saved it to the bin and tried to place it in a new game, this is what I ran into:





The same lot placed in the same location in two different games. By having the constrainfloorelevation false cheat entered as well as enablelotlocking I was able to get the lot back looking like this:



BUT I couldn't get beneath the surface at all. I saved, quit out, and then reloaded the game and I still couldn't edit below the surface.

Edit to add: I just got it to work: when I placed the lot it reset to a "no visitors allowed" and all I had to do was change it to dive lot again, save, and quit the game. AND then BEFORE I loaded up the game again, I entered all the cheats again in the main menu (testingcheatsenabled true, enablelotlocking, constrainfloorelevation false). If you don't set enablelotlocking the dive lot may reset to no visitors allowed. Here are my simplified steps that are working for me: (Edited because I forgot about locking the lot):

To build dive lot:
1. enter: testingcheatsenabled true; enablelotlockingtrue; buydebug
2. place empty lot, designate as dive area. (can be placed on shallow or deep water, and can even have exposed terrain when you edit it but sims will disappear above the water level and may cause routing glitches. It may not be easy to see sims in shallow water due to camera angle, but they don't necessarily glitch in shallow water).
3. build lot, place buydebug objects if you want... dive buoy in my experience not necessary, I've had a dive lot work with it and one work without it (I simply forgot to place it and sims still autonomously routed/dove at the lot)
4. save to bin

To place lot in a new world or new game or new location:
1. enter: testingcheatsenabled true; enablelotlocking true; buydebug
2. place empty lot, designate as dive area.
3. enter: constrainfloorelevation false. place lot from bin. important --> look at what the lot is designated as: chances are it has been reset to "no visitors allowed". change it back to "dive area", then "lock" the lot by clicking the lock.
4. save and quit.
5. start The Sims 3. important --> if you DID NOT lock the lot, in main menu, enter: testingcheatsenabled true; enablelotlockingtrue (if you did not lock the lot before you saved and you DON'T enter this, your dive lot will not longer be a dive lot)
6. load game. save the game. It should now be playable, and you shouldn't need to enter these cheats again until you want to edit it/unlock it.

Troubleshooting ideas: If you can't get below the surface of the water when in build/buy mode, check to make sure the lot hasn't reset to something other than a dive lot. if it has, you have to change it back, make sure the lot is locked and quit out or, if you forgot to lock it make sure enablelotlocking true is entered BEFORE reloading the game. For shallow dives, if you can't see your sims, you may simply need to really tilt the camera angle upwards as much as possible.

There seems to be A LOT of differences in how this is working out in our respective games. I had lots of different results when I thought I was being consistent (but apparently I was forgetting steps).

I really like how the new patch makes it possible to build islands (not dive lots) and then move them to different places/different worlds where the water level is different, and the place where the water hits the land remains the same for each location (no cheats needed). What is governing water level/depth placement of dive lots seems to be quite a bit different.. good thing we have cfe false!

(EDITS: grammar, and I forgot about the whole lot locking thing..)

This message was edited 7 times. Last update was at 06/30/13 06:10 AM


Profile
aminovas


Joined: 01/11/13 08:22 AM
Messages: 1524
Location:King's Point

thrilled this is working...
cave halfway up.

en route to treasure chest:


I was really pushing the boundaries here to see what would work... The spawner located halfway up spawned fish that my sim couldn't route to. the spawner on the (very rugged) floor seems to spawn fish where my sim can get to them.


Profile
Stosh117


Joined: 05/16/09 03:01 PM
Messages: 227
Offline

How can I add sharks?
Profile
chelsearaerae


Joined: 11/29/11 04:36 PM
Messages: 8
Offline

this is wonderful! thank you! the ONLY problem im having is i cant spray sand or any terrain. as soon as i click the terrain folder in build mode, the floor dissapears and everythings floating in a blue screen. any ideas? did i miss something maybe.
Profile
mcrudd


Joined: 06/05/09 04:34 PM
Messages: 2674
Location:New Zealand

Aminovas I can't help you sorry I also find that some lots work for me and some don't, I have no idea what is up with it, I used the same stuff in both lots. I hope you can get it sorted, love your updated dive, very very nice

Stosh117 you use the testingcheatsenabled true cheat and then buydebug, in buydebug mode go to the fish spawners and there is two there, one is underwater sharks and one is surface sharks

chelsearaerae I find that if you zoom real close and go down all the floors then you are able to use the sprayers for sand and stuff




Profile
sholom


Joined: 08/21/10 09:33 AM
Messages: 10
Offline

It doesn't work. I tried it.
Profile
 
Post Reply Forum Index » Island Paradise
Go to: