Forums  
[line_separator]
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to forum index 
Limit on number of pets in a house?  XML
Forum Index » Pets
Author Message
Rhonwhen


Joined: 09/26/11 09:51 AM
Messages: 34
Offline

So I've been adding slowly to my kennel, and have been working on a stable, but I keep getting a msg, when I try to merge my new pets, that there too many members of the household... Is there a cheat for allowing more family/pets in a house, or do I need to create another family?
Profile
shannonpwns


Joined: 06/24/09 04:20 PM
Messages: 341
Location:California
Offline

There is a mod that you can download called Master Controller.

Link: http://nraas.wikispaces.com/MasterController

And Portrait Panel allows you to have more than the 8 sims limit showing on the icon list in game.

Link: http://nraas.wikispaces.com/PortraitPanel

Sims Pets: http://sims-pets.com Please join us! <3

http://hiddenhillsstable.weebly.com

http://hiddenhillskennel.weebly.com
Profile
shannonpwns


Joined: 06/24/09 04:20 PM
Messages: 341
Location:California
Offline

With Master Controller, once you have the maximum of sims/pets in your household, you can add more by clicking on the ground of your lot and selecting Nraas > MasterController > Add Sim. Then you choose Species > Horse (or Dog or Cat Etc). And find the sim in that list.


In order to breed once you have the maximum sims in a household, you need to breed through Master Controller. I also use an addon for Master Controller called Cheats, which enables more options in the Master Controller menus, including the one I use for breeding called "Instant Baby".
The cheats addon can be found on the Master Controller download page at the bottom.

To breed with the cheats addon, you click on the pet you want to breed and select Nraas > MasterController > Intermediate > Instant Baby. Then you choose where the other parent is, if its in your household, choose that. Or just choose Species and the animal or sims gender and then hit the check mark and find it in the list. Then you can choose how many babies, and what gender (or random).

It may sound complicated, but it is really simple once you try it out.

Also -- every time EA updates the sims game, you need to check the sites for updates to these mods. They usually will update the day of, or within a few days, of a new patch. If you do not update the mods, your game may crash.

Sims Pets: http://sims-pets.com Please join us! <3

http://hiddenhillsstable.weebly.com

http://hiddenhillskennel.weebly.com
Profile
shannonpwns


Joined: 06/24/09 04:20 PM
Messages: 341
Location:California
Offline

If you do not know how to install mods, you can read this page here:
http://simswiki.info/wiki.php?title=Game_Help:Installing_Sims_3
_Package_Files



If that is confusing to you, email me and I will try to help you out!

Sims Pets: http://sims-pets.com Please join us! <3

http://hiddenhillsstable.weebly.com

http://hiddenhillskennel.weebly.com
Profile
Rhonwhen


Joined: 09/26/11 09:51 AM
Messages: 34
Offline

Thanks ladies! I was able to install one of the mods, but everytime I get to actually loading my game, it crashes... I've gone through the fixes, but I think it's an issue with how old my computer is. which is a bit of a bummer.

Thank you again for all the help though!
Profile
shannonpwns


Joined: 06/24/09 04:20 PM
Messages: 341
Location:California
Offline

Did you install the sims patch that came out a few days ago in the launcher? If so, then that is probably why your game is crashing after installing the mod. They havent been updated yet since the new patch.

Sims Pets: http://sims-pets.com Please join us! <3

http://hiddenhillsstable.weebly.com

http://hiddenhillskennel.weebly.com
Profile
Rhonwhen


Joined: 09/26/11 09:51 AM
Messages: 34
Offline

This is interesting.... I installed the updated NRaas, and pulled up my kennel operation... and lo-and-behold... I had an entirely new house? o.O what gives EA?

Don't get me wrong, it's a great upgrade, much more space and all my pets and my sim is still the same... I just found it odd that when I upgraded the mod, I got a new home. Has anyone else had that issue?

Also, trying to figure out how to change my max number of household members.. any quick tips?
Profile
horse98tobby


Joined: 08/31/12 01:26 PM
Messages: 13
Offline

what one do u download???

For the horses that gave so much, but got so little back
Profile
Rhonwhen


Joined: 09/26/11 09:51 AM
Messages: 34
Offline

The portrait Panel. I'm trying to download one of the other ones now... tried master controller and it won't let me load my game.
Profile
shannonpwns


Joined: 06/24/09 04:20 PM
Messages: 341
Location:California
Offline

Master controller should be updated now. I don't know about the house thing.. Ive never heard of or seen that happen before! That is really odd.

Another option, if you can't get MC to work, is just put your breeds in separate houses. Thats what I do with my horses. I acually have 5 households for my stables that I switch between. If you do take this option, make sure you uncheck the box for story progression under options.

Sims Pets: http://sims-pets.com Please join us! <3

http://hiddenhillsstable.weebly.com

http://hiddenhillskennel.weebly.com
Profile
Rhonwhen


Joined: 09/26/11 09:51 AM
Messages: 34
Offline

Alright, oddly enough, I started a new game, and the story progression mod is working now... Just strange it wouldn't let me load any prior games.

Profile
 
Forum Index » Pets
Go to: