Forums  
[line_separator]
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to forum index 
Sims 3 and Windows 8 - An Analysis  XML
Post Reply Forum Index » Technical Discussions (EN)
Author Message
crinrict


Joined: 06/21/09 03:39 PM
Messages: 16788
Location:Switzerland

Hey guys,

I'm really curious to why some people have no issues at all and others can't even start the game.

It seems, that people with the 32 bit version have no issues, 64 bit seems to be a different matter.

Let us try to get to the bottom of this, so the devs can do the adjustments needed.

Please answer the questions below and try to described your issue as thorough as possible.

Make sure you have the newest drivers and all updates possible


- What version of Windows 8 are you running ?
- Do you have the 32 bit Version or the 64 bit one ?
- Did you buy a new Computer and got Windows 8 on that or did you install it on your old machine ?
- Which of the EPs/SPs do you have installed ?
- What Patch level are you at (base game) ?
- Do you have any Store content or CC/mods added ?
- Did you try out any of the beta/consumer preview versions and did you have any issues with those ?
- What graphic card do you have and which driver version are you running ?
- What symptoms are you seeing (try to be as detailed as possible)
- Anything else you like to add.

Everyone with Windows 8 can post here, whether they have issues or not

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at 11/09/12 08:29 AM


Profile
crinrict


Joined: 06/21/09 03:39 PM
Messages: 16788
Location:Switzerland

Solutions

- DEP. Add ts3w.exe
- Bitdefender seems to cause a conflict. Uninstall it (thanks to Gammelsmurf)
- Try XP compatibility mode
- Make sure your mods are updated. Try without the mods folder if you run into any issues.

Problems

- Black screen except lots (Graphic Card related ?)
- Crash on Startup --> Bitdefender 2013 causes a conflict with the game
- Crash on loading
- Long Loading times

This message was edited 3 times. Last update was at 12/11/12 07:19 PM


Profile
crinrict


Joined: 06/21/09 03:39 PM
Messages: 16788
Location:Switzerland

- What version of Windows 8 are you running ?

I bought the cheap upgrade for the Pro Version (from Windows XP SP 3)

- Do you have the 32 bit Version or the 64 bit one ?

32 bit since my computer is not very good

- Did you buy a new Computer and got Windows 8 on that or did you install it on your old machine ?

I've installed it on a rather old Laptop that I'm not using any longer

- Which of the EPs/SPs do you have installed ?

Just the base game.

- What Patch level are you at (base game) ?

patched to 1.42

- Do you have any Store content or CC/mods added ?

No Store content or cc added. I am running one mod though.

- Did you try out any of the beta/consumer preview versions and did you have any issues with those ?

No, didn't try

- What graphic card do you have and which driver version are you running ?

Need to check on that. Info to follow

- What symptoms are you seeing (try to be as detailed as possible)

It's running fine. I'm not having any issues but I did not play for long

- Anything else you like to add.

Nothing atm.

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at 11/09/12 08:31 AM


Profile
Gammelsmurf


Joined: 06/05/09 01:28 AM
Messages: 13
Offline

- What version of Windows 8 are you running ?

I bought Windows 8 x64 from the MS store.

- Do you have the 32 bit Version or the 64 bit one ?

64 bit

- Did you buy a new Computer and got Windows 8 on that or did you install it on your old machine ?

Installed it on my old computer, fresh install no upgrade.

- Which of the EPs/SPs do you have installed ?

Just the base game.

- What Patch level are you at (base game) ?

patched to 1.42 base game only installed and i have tried every patch since 1.36

- Do you have any Store content or CC/mods added ?

No Store content or cc added. No mods.

- Did you try out any of the beta/consumer preview versions and did you have any issues with those ?

Yes i have tried both the consumer and developer preview.

The game worked fine on both.

- What graphic card do you have and which driver version are you running ?

Nvidia geforce 570 gtx, latest WHQL drivers.

- What symptoms are you seeing (try to be as detailed as possible)

The game will not run att all i do see that the game and conhost.exe crashes on load.

- Anything else you like to add.

The system only contains a 64 bit version of conhost.exe and several dll's that the game use is also 64 bit only.



warse from answerHQ.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 11/09/12 09:22 AM

Profile
H0RTENSIS


Joined: 05/29/09 12:07 PM
Messages: 1103
Location:At the computer ..........still!

Hi Crin, is it literally that it just won't run on 64 bit or are there other issues you are interested in? I usually play on my Win 7 desktop but I can try it in my Win 8 laptop and let you know how things go. Just installing Supernatural now.


http://forum.thesims3.com/jforum/posts/list/338145.
page#4609642
Profile
Bronwin2


Joined: 05/31/09 11:35 AM
Messages: 1566
Location:Pennsylvania
Offline

- What version of Windows 8 are you running ?
Windows 8 Pro
- Do you have the 32 bit Version or the 64 bit one ?
64 bit
- Did you buy a new Computer and got Windows 8 on that or did you install it on your old machine ?
Upgrade from Windows 7
- Which of the EPs/SPs do you have installed ?
All
- What Patch level are you at (base game) ?
1.42
- Do you have any Store content or CC/mods added ?
Yes, to include twallan's Overwatch, Errortrap, Mastercontroller
- Did you try out any of the beta/consumer preview versions and did you have any issues with those ?
No
- What graphic card do you have and which driver version are you running ?
AMD Radeon HD 6900 series
- What symptoms are you seeing (try to be as detailed as possible)
None, game plays fine
- Anything else you like to add.
When applying a patch or stuff or expansion I follow the procedure set out in my post on patch basics.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 11/09/12 11:52 AM


Profile
IceAxe18


Joined: 01/21/11 01:26 AM
Messages: 36
Location:Steamboat Springs, CO
Offline

Just to let you guys know I have Windows 8 Pro 64bit (System Built), and I'm not having any problems running Sims 3.

AMD Phenom II X3 Processor 3.2GHz, Asus M2N68 AM Plus motherboard, EVGA 450 GTS 1GB PCI Express, 4GB DDR2 Memory, 23" LED TV/Monitor, 1 TB HD
Profile
Gammelsmurf


Joined: 06/05/09 01:28 AM
Messages: 13
Offline

Did you upgrade or wast it a fresh install?

Oh sorry i noticed that you put System built after 64 bit.

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at 11/09/12 03:06 PM

Profile
H0RTENSIS


Joined: 05/29/09 12:07 PM
Messages: 1103
Location:At the computer ..........still!

- What version of Windows 8 are you running ?
Windows 8 Pro

- Do you have the 32 bit Version or the 64 bit one ?
64 bit

- Did you buy a new Computer and got Windows 8 on that or did you install it on your old machine ?
Upgraded a qualifying Win 7 machine - installed over the top of Win 7 including all apps and data, but have updated all drivers (and flashed the bios as recommended by Samsung for my model of laptop... eeek!)

- Which of the EPs/SPs do you have installed ?
All

- What Patch level are you at (base game) ?
Current, have just installed Supernatural and updated to most recent in the process.

- Do you have any Store content or CC/mods added ?
Store yes, CC/mods no.

- Did you try out any of the beta/consumer preview versions and did you have any issues with those ?
no, not tried

- What graphic card do you have and which driver version are you running ?
nVidia GT 650M - driver nVidia 306.97 dated 10/10/12

- What symptoms are you seeing (try to be as detailed as possible)
The game appears to be working, however if there is a specific aspect of the game you would like me to test let me know.









http://forum.thesims3.com/jforum/posts/list/338145.
page#4609642
Profile
crinrict


Joined: 06/21/09 03:39 PM
Messages: 16788
Location:Switzerland

H0RTENSIS wrote:Hi Crin, is it literally that it just won't run on 64 bit or are there other issues you are interested in? I usually play on my Win 7 desktop but I can try it in my Win 8 laptop and let you know how things go. Just installing Supernatural now.


Any problems that occur that seem OS specific (not interested in bugs)

Profile
BGumCrisisT2040


Joined: 06/03/09 04:32 AM
Messages: 3
Offline

- What version of Windows 8 are you running ?
Windows 8 Pro
- Do you have the 32 bit Version or the 64 bit one ?
64 bit
- Did you buy a new Computer and got Windows 8 on that or did you install it on your old machine ?
Bought a new computer
- Which of the EPs/SPs do you have installed ?
I tried with world adventures, uninstalled that, and tried just the base. I have ambitions, late night, and Pets, but I wanted to make sure it worked before I went through the time of installing.
- What Patch level are you at (base game) ?
1.42, made sure it was the latest patch. Downloaded it manually just to make sure.
- Do you have any Store content or CC/mods added ?
Since it was a new computer, no store content, no cc/mods
- Did you try out any of the beta/consumer preview versions and did you have any issues with those ?
No I did not try the beta, since I haven't had a working computer for some time.
- What graphic card do you have and which driver version are you running ?
AMD Radeon HD 7450, Driver version 8.982.10.6000
- What symptoms are you seeing (try to be as detailed as possible)
I installed both the Sims 3 base and World adventures. Looking at the forums, I decided it would be a good Idea to make sure it was working. It was updated to patch 1.42 and the launcher would work, but once I would hit play, I would either get a black screen, or a black screen with what I can try to describe as the upper left hand of a windows screen, but only the white part, no actual screen or test on the white. Both screens I could also see my white arrow, and could move it. I would have to ctrl alt delete to get to the task bar to get out of the program. Having this problem, I then went through the process of running this program in the compatibility with windows 7 and windows XP( service pack 3) with neither working, and both leading to the same Black screen, and description above.
- Anything else you like to add.
I hope this gets worked out

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 11/09/12 04:25 PM

Profile
crinrict


Joined: 06/21/09 03:39 PM
Messages: 16788
Location:Switzerland

Thank you all for participating so far.

I don't see any real patterns here yet.

Profile
H0RTENSIS


Joined: 05/29/09 12:07 PM
Messages: 1103
Location:At the computer ..........still!

BGumCrisisT2040 wrote:
[i]- Which of the EPs/SPs do you have installed ?

I tried with world adventures, uninstalled that, and tried just the base. I have ambitions, late night, and Pets, but I wanted to make sure it worked before I went through the time of installing.

I installed both the Sims 3 base and World adventures. Looking at the forums, I decided it would be a good Idea to make sure it was working. It was updated to patch 1.42 and the launcher would work, but once I would hit play, I would either get a black screen...


As you bought a new computer I don't think you would be aware that the only EP highlighted by the upgrade assistant as being incompatible with Windows 8 is World Adventures (at least that was the case when I ran the Up Grade Assistant prior to the install). It isn't incompatible per se but it suggests obtaining an update for it. I wonder whether having one of the newer packs installed might help even though you have the current patch? Just a though.


http://forum.thesims3.com/jforum/posts/list/338145.
page#4609642
Profile
eelol2


Joined: 05/20/12 11:55 PM
Messages: 98
Offline

windows 8
no
tryed
release consumer 32 bit
issues
gpu driver ms only and game don't funtions right.
bought any new windows 8 computer
no
which version of sims installed
ambitions,base
no add ons
tryed 32 bit version
no patchs
nvidia 320m ms driver
buggy needs the games kinks needs to be worked out it just wont run right
none more to say
Profile
Gammelsmurf


Joined: 06/05/09 01:28 AM
Messages: 13
Offline

This is what actually happens when the game crashes for me.

Started "TS3.EXE" (process 0x1168 ) at address 0x00400000. Cannot hook module.
Loaded "NTDLL.DLL" at address 0x77060000. Cannot hook module.
Loaded "KERNEL32.DLL" at address 0x74B80000. Cannot hook module.
Loaded "KERNELBASE.DLL" at address 0x76890000. Cannot hook module.
DllMain(0x76890000, DLL_PROCESS_ATTACH, 0x00000000) in "KERNELBASE.DLL" called.
DllMain(0x76890000, DLL_PROCESS_ATTACH, 0x00000000) in "KERNELBASE.DLL" returned 1 (0x1).
DllMain(0x74B80000, DLL_PROCESS_ATTACH, 0x00000000) in "KERNEL32.DLL" called.
DllMain(0x74B80000, DLL_PROCESS_ATTACH, 0x00000000) in "KERNEL32.DLL" returned 1 (0x1).
Injected "DEPENDS.DLL" at address 0x08370000.
DllMain(0x08370000, DLL_PROCESS_ATTACH, 0x00000000) in "DEPENDS.DLL" called.
DllMain(0x08370000, DLL_PROCESS_ATTACH, 0x00000000) in "DEPENDS.DLL" returned 1 (0x1).
Second chance exception 0xC0000005 (Access Violation) occurred at address 0x7087A579.
Exited "TS3.EXE" (process 0x1168 ) with code 255 (0xFF).

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at 11/10/12 05:31 AM

Profile
 
Post Reply Forum Index » Technical Discussions (EN)
Go to: